Thursday, January 6, 2011

17/18 weeks

Hey lovies!!
Yes, I know, I missed a week :( alot has been going on, I've been truly stressed like crazy(will explain)...So I was worrying myself literally sick over all this b/s....

16 weeks:
Horrible back so bad...
Increasing ligament when I sneeze or move to quickly
Belly is def getting bigger...

So here is the stressful story...The day after Christmas, I woke up and had the worst sickness EVER!! I had ran out of my phenegran, so I called the pharmacy to get it refilled...well they said that my insurance didn't cover it...which I knew was wrong, cause they covered it one month I had to pay out of pocket for it, cause I needed it hella badly...
So Tuesday morning, I called the medicaid place, and was asking, why my meds weren't covered..turns out, they canceled my insurance...WTF? How in the HELL can a insurance (esp STATE) insurance just drop a pregnant woman without even notifying them...makes no sense and def doesn't seem right/fair...
APPARENTLY our income is $25 DOLLARS over the limit....$25 dollars, seriously? omg! I was FURIOUS!! I wanted to take $25 and shove it up their ass!!
So now, every dr. appointment I have been to will be coming out f my pocket...which is very frustrating...cause I thought I was covered...I got an approval letter and everything(which I showed at the doctors and they verified my insurance) this has gotten me so stressed in the world are we going to pay for all of this, when we can barely afford to put food on the table?
I've (hopefully) came up with a solution....My husband is going to take off work 1 to 2 days a week to bring out net income down, that way I can get insurance's the only way...
No other inusrance is going to cover me b/c I have a 'pre-existing condition'.
So yeah, major stressful week....and I'm sure many more to come.. :/
And now I am soooo scared that when I go for my 19 week gender scan next week, that they will make me pay what I owe before I can be seen? Can they do that? I have no clue, but it's scaring me to death!!

18 weeks:
Belly is getting HUGE!

increased gas (tmi?)
out of breathe sooo easily!
boobs have started hurting again.. :( ugh

This week I am sick, I have a cold or sinus infection....which being sick while pregnant SUCKS BIG time! You can't take ANYTHING hardly...My nose is all stuffy, and my throat is KILLING me!! So I have been taking sore throat drops and putting a little vick vapor rub on the tip of my nose, clears it up in seconds!! Thank God for that stuff!! haha
Sleeping is def getting to be a challenge, my hips hurt all the time from laying on my sides, sucks so bad, I'm going to invest in a body pillow/ maternity pillow soon...cause I can't take much more of this, and I know it's just gonna get worse...
And still feeling no mvements...(DAMN YOU ANTERIOR PLACENTA) hopefully I will start feeling them soon...:/

No comments:

Post a Comment